Return of the Pack Stay Informed
Main Content Region

CAL Outstanding Faculty Award

CAL Outstanding Faculty Award

YEAR

OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR (TEACHING AND INSTRUCTIONAL RELATED ACTIVITIES) DEPT. OUTSTANDING SCHOLARLY, RESEARCH, AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES DEPT. OUTSTANDING SERVICE DEPT. OUTSTANDING FULL-TIME LECTURER DEPT.
1989 - 1990 Vivien Bull FLAN     Robert McKenzie COMM    

1990 - 1991

Dolores Tanno

COMM

Daniel Whitaker FLAN Juan Delgado ENG    

1991 - 1992

William Slout

TA

Edward White ENG Richard Johnston ART    

1992 - 1993

Sant Khalsa ART James Brown ENG Donna McMahon FLAN    

1993 - 1994

Mirta Gonzalez FLAN Peter Holliday ART Luis Gonzalez MUS    

1994 - 1995

Margaret Doane ENG Kevin Lamude COMM Cathy Gannon ENG    

1995 - 1996

Terri Nelson FLAN Steve Classen COMM Sandra Kamusikiri ENG    

1996 - 1997

Susan Finsen PHIL Larry Kramer ENG Craig Monroe COMM    

1997 - 1998

Salaam Yousif ENG Aurora Wolfgang FLAN Lee Lyons TA    

1998 - 1999

Larry Kramer ENG Aurora Wolfgang FLAN Tamara Craver MUS    

1999 - 2000

Tom Provenzano TA Jim Radomski MUS Kurt Collins ART    

2000 - 2001

Rong Chen ENG Larry E. McFatter MUS Kathryn Ervin TA    

2002 - 2003

Ruth Burke WL&L Alexandria LaFaye ENG Peter Schroeder ENG    

2003 - 2004

Terri Nelson WL&L James Brown ENG Sunny Hyon ENG    

2004 - 2005

Johanna Smith TA Matthew Davidson PHIL Salaam Yousif ENG    

2005 - 2006

Sunny Hyon ENG David Carlson ENG Heather Hundley COMM    

2006 - 2007

Jacqueline Rhodes ENG Jill Buroker PHIL Chris Naticchia PHIL    

2007 - 2008

Andrew Crane MUS Brad Spence ART Rueyling Chuang COMM    

2008 - 2009

Terry D. Smith TA Johanna Smith TA Thomas McGovern ART    

2009 - 2010

George McGinnis ART Julie Paegle ENG Dany Doueiri WL&L    

2010 - 2011

Kareen Gervasi WL&L Katherine Gray ART David Carlson ENG    

2011 - 2012

Mary Boland ENG Carmen Jany WL&L Robert Knop MUS    

2012 - 2013

Mihaela Popescu COMM Stacey Fraser MUS Brian Heisterkamp COMM    

2013 - 2014

Dany Doueiri WL&L Jacqueline Rhodes ENG Rod Metts COMM    

2014 - 2015

Julie Paegle ENG Holly Henry ENG Annie Buckley ART    

2015 - 2016

Luz Elena Ramirez ENG Heather Hundley COMM Thomas McGovern ART Carol Damgen TA

2016 - 2017

Andrew Oakes ART David Carlson ENG Ahlam Muhtaseb COMM Donna Gotch COMM

2017 - 2018

Alison Petty ART Sunny Hyon ENG Kathy Ervin TA Don Girard COMM

2018 - 2019

Chad Luck ENG Jane Chin-Davidson ART & DESIGN Bibiana Diaz WL&L Kathryn Hansler ENG

2019 - 2020

Terri Nelson WL&L William Vanderburgh PHIL Karen Rowan ENG Leslie Bryan TA