Student Success & Equity Conversion

Mission Statement

The mission of the Student Success and Equity Programs at CSUSB is to retain and support undergraduate students through; proactive advisement, targeted campaigns, advocacy, community building, academic success programming, personal growth and awareness opportunities.

Upcoming Events

There are no scheduled upcoming events at this time.

Supplemental Instruction (SI) Schedule

Administration

ADMN 210 

Biology

BIOL 100

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 10:00a-10:50a (Location: CGI-110) - SI Leader: Sesedzayi Peresuh
  • Sections 2-4 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 9:20a-10:10a (Location: BI-207) - SI Leader: Nimrat Brar

BIOL 200

  • Section 1 - SI Session A: (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Section 1 - SI Session B: (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Section 1 - SI Session C: (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Section 2 - SI Session A: Tues/Thurs 4:00p-4:50p (Location: BI-204) - SI Leader: John Alvarez
  • Section 2 - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 4:00p-4:50p (Location: BIOL-207) - SI Leader: Aries Torres
  • Section 2 - SI Session C: Tues/Thurs 5:00p-5:50p (Location: BIOL 204) - SI Leader: Aries Torres

BIOL 220

  • Section 1 - SI Session A: (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Section 1 - SI Session B: (Session Information Coming Soon)
Chemistry

CHEM 215

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PS-203) - SI Leader: Justin Fisher
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 2:40p-3:30p (Location: CS-130) - SI Leader: Hunter Payne
  • Section 3 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 1:20p-2:10p (Location: SB-127) - SI Leader: Gennesis Romero

CHEM 221A

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 9:00a-9:50a (Location: PS-203) - SI Leader: Gulbag Kahlon
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 3:00p-3:50p (Location: CS-142) - SI Leader: Rogelio Lira
Computer Science

CSE 201

  • Section 8 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 5:00p-5:50p (Location: JB-144D) - SI Leader: Garrett Gant
  • Section 12 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 3:30p-4:20p (Location: CS-130) - SI Leader: Omar Macias
Geology

GEOL 101

  • Section 1 - (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-283) - SI Leader: Tiara Crucius
  • Section 3 - (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Section 4 - (Session Information Coming Soon)
History

HIST 140

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 4:00p-4:50p (Location: PL-283) - SI Leader: Fernando Sanchez

HIST 142

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 9:00a-9:50a (Location: SB-129) - SI Leader: Jasmine Portillo

HIST 146

  • Sections 2-3 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: JB-146) - SI Leader: Elvia Hernandez
  • Section 4 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 3:00p-3:50p (Location: VA-101) - SI Leader: Jasmine Colorado

HIST 200

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 2:00p-2:50p (Location: VA-101) - SI Leader: Jasmine Portillo

HIST 201

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 5:00p-5:50p (Location: VA-101) - SI Leader: James Martin
Mathematics

MATH 110

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 10:40a-11:30a (Location: CE-117) - SI Leader: Israel Wilbur
  • All Sections - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 3:00p-3:50p (Location: CE-108) - SI Leader: Rachel Arguelles
  • All Sections - SI Session C: Tues/Thurs 10:00a-10:50a (Location: CGI-210) - SI Leader: Jeniree Martinez
  • All Sections - SI Session D: Tues/Thurs 3:00p-3:50p (Location: CS-122) - SI Leader: Jeniree Martinez

MATH 115

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-224) - SI Leader: Israel Wilbur
  • All Sections - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 2:00p-2:50p (Location: CE-107) - SI Leader: Travis Steigerwalt

MATH 120

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 10:40a-11:30a (Location: PL-283) - SI Leader: Roberto Hernandez
  • All Sections - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 12:00p-12:50p (Location: CE-316) - SI Leader: Roberto Hernandez

MATH 211

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: CE-308) - SI Leader: Rachel Arguelles
  • All Sections - SI Session B: (Session Information Coming Soon)

MATH 212

  • All Sections - SI Session: Mon/Wed 3:00p-3:50p (Location: JB-114) - SI Leader: Brittany Ridenour

MATH 213

  • All Sections - SI Session: (Session Information Coming Soon)
Philosophy

PHIL 200

  • Sections 1-3 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 1:20p-2:10p (Location: UH-252) - SI Leader: Zachary Chaudhry
Political Science

PSCI 203

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-283) - SI Leader: Ciera Hammond
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 11:00a-11:50a (Location: JB-144) - SI Leader: Emili Corona
  • Section 3 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 10:00a-10:50a (Location: CS-142) - SI Leader: Anthony Garcia
  • Section 4 - (Session Information Coming Soon)
Psychology

PSYC 100

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 10:40a-11:30a (Location: SB-009) - SI Leader: Jordan Taylor
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 4:00p-4:50p (Location: SB-009) - SI Leader: Jessica Razo
  • Section 3 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 3:00p-3:50p (Location: CS-142) - SI Leader: Holly Timblin

PSYC 105

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 10:40a-11:30a (Location: CS-128 - SI Leader: Alejandro Garcia
  • All Sections - SI Session B: (Session Information Coming Soon)

PSYC 201

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-269) - SI Leader: Déan Saravia

PSYC 210

  • Sections 1-3 - SI Session: (Session Information Coming Soon)
  • Sections 4-6 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 3:30p-4:20p (Location: SB-009) - SI Leader: David Lopez-Sanchez
  • Sections 9-11 - SI Session A: Tues/Thurs 11:30a-12:20p (Location: CGI-110) - SI Leader: Alexa Milbradt-Massiquet
  • Sections 9-11 - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 1:30p-2:20p (Location: CS-122) - SI Leader: Alexa Milbradt-Massiquet

Tutoring Schedule

Accounting - Fall 2019**

Accounting Schedule 

Finals week schedule follows (Dec. 2 - 5):

Miranda, Shanelle: 211, 212 (located in University Hall 350)

   M/T/W      9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
   Th             9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Administration 210 (Statistics) - Fall 2019**

Administration 210 schedule

Finals week schedule follows (Dec. 2 - 5):

Madrigal, Fernando (located in University Hall 350)

    M/T/W      9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    Th             9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Biology - Fall 2019

Biology Schedule, ended Nov. 27

Sorry, there is no finals week tutoring for this subject

Chemistry - Fall 2019**

Chemistry Schedule

Finals week schedule follows (Dec. 2 - 5)

Navarette, Margarita: 100, 205, 215, 221 

    T          10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    W         10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Th        9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Noer, April: 100, 205, 215, 221, 223

    T/Th     9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Rivas, Jose: 100, 205, 215, 221, 223, 321

    T/Th    12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Computer Science - Fall 2019

Computer Science Schedule

Sorry, there is no finals week tutoring for this subject

Economics - Fall 2019

Economics schedule

Sorry, there is no finals week tutoring for this subject

English 311 - Fall 2019

English 311 tutoring schedule (location of tutoring indicated beside the hours)

Sorry, there is no finals week tutoring for this subject

Finance -

Finance Schedule

Sorry, there is currently no Finance tutoring scheduled.

Mathematics - Fall 2019**

Mathematics tutoring schedule

Finals week schedule follows (Dec. 2 - 5)

Gaynair, Danielle: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252
    M              
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lacy, Jacob: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252
    M/W         
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
    T               10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    Th             2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Ona, Jack: 110, 111, 112, 120, 211, 212, 213
    M              
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Th             11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Orozco, Kevin: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252, 329, 480
    T               
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    W              10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Perryman, Donald: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252, 331
    M              
12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    T               10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    W              10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Th             10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Mathematics 115, 301ABC, 308 - Fall 2019

(location of tutoring indicated beside the hours)

Sorry, there is no finals week tutoring for this subject

Physics - Fall 2019**

Physics Schedule 

Finals week schedule follows (Dec. 2 - 5):

Perryman, Donald: 100, 121, 123, 221, 223, 373
    M       
12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    T        10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    W       10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Th      10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Rivas, Jose: 100, 121, 123
    T/Th
   12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Statistics - Fall 2019**

Statistics schedule (such as CJUS 312, PSYC 210, HSCI-315)

Finals week schedule follows (Dec. 2 - 5)

Madrigal, Fernando (located in University Hall 350)
    M/T/W   
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    Th          9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Study Skills Help - Fall 2019

Study Skills

Receive assistance with note-taking, test-taking, time management, and general study habits.
Appointments are available.
Please call 909-537-5038.