Student Success & Equity Conversion

Mission Statement

The mission of the Student Success and Equity Programs at CSUSB is to retain and support undergraduate students through; proactive advisement, targeted campaigns, advocacy, community building, academic success programming, personal growth and awareness opportunities.

Upcoming Events

There are no scheduled upcoming events at this time.

Supplemental Instruction (SI) Schedule

Administration

ADMN 210 

Biology

BIOL 100

  • Section 1-3 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 9:20a-10:10a (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Jashan Bhullar

BIOL 201

  • Section 1 - SI Session A: Tues/Thurs 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Emily Urquidi
  • Section 1 - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 1:00p-1:50p (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Emily Urquidi

BIOL 223

  • Section 1 - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 1:20p-2:10p (Location: PL-0277) - SI Leader: Sarah Handy
  • Section 1 - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 1:20p-2:10p (Location: VA-102) - SI Leader: Maria Ceja
  • Section 1 - SI Session C: Mon/Wed 2:20p-3:10p (Location: PL-0277) - SI Leader: Sarah Handy
  • Section 2 - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 4:00p-4:50p (Location: PL-0277) - SI Leader: Chloe Addison
  • Section 2 - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 4:00p-4:50p (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Maria Ceja
  • Section 2 - SI Session C: Mon/Wed 5:00p-5:50p (Location: PL-0277) - SI Leader: Chloe Addison
Chemistry

CHEM 215

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 4:00p-4:50p (Location: VA-102) - SI Leader: Chad Moorman
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 2:40p-3:30p (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Nimrat Brar
  • Section 3 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 2:00p-2:50p (Location: CE-107) - SI Leader: Justin Fisher
  • Section 4 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: CE-209) - SI Leader: Rogelio Lira

CHEM 216

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-0214) - SI Leader: Gerardo Hernandez
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 2:40p-3:30p (Location: VA-102) - SI Leader: Kristen White

CHEM 221A

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 9:35a-10:25a (Location: SBS-205) - SI Leader: Gennesis Romero

CHEM 222A

  • Section 1 - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 9:20a-10:10a (Location: CE-209) - SI Leader: Gulbag Kahlon
  • Section 1 - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 11:00a-11:50a (Location: SBS-205) - SI Leader: Gulbag Kahlon
Computer Science

CSE 201

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 12:30p-1:20p (Location: PS-133) - SI Leader: Omar Macias
  • Section 4 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 5:00p-5:50p (Location: CE-110) - SI Leader: Gladys Roman
  • Section 10 - (SI Session Information Coming Soon)
Geology

GEOL 101

  • Section 1-4 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 11:00a-11:50a (Location: JB-387) - SI Leader: Omar Marines
History

HIST 140

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 10:40a-11:30a (Location: PL-0277) - SI Leader: Mark-Anthony Ojeda

HIST 144

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 4:00p-4:50p (Location: PL-277) - SI Leader: Fernando Sanchez

HIST 146

  • Sections 1 & 4 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 10:00a-10:50a (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: James Martin
  • Section 5 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 5:00p-5:50p (Location: PL-263) - SI Leader: Mark-Anthony Ojeda

HIST 200

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 2:00p-2:50p (Location: BI-009) - SI Leader: Sara Haden

HIST 201

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 12:00p-12:50p (Location: JB-387) - SI Leader: Fernando Sanchez
Mathematics

MATH 110

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: PL-0224) - SI Leader: James Leduc
  • All Sections - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 3:00p-3:50p (Location: CE-108) - SI Leader: Israel Wilbur
  • All Sections - SI Session C: Tues/Thurs 12:00p-12:50p (Location: SBS-205) - SI Leader: Israel Wilbur

MATH 115

  • All Sections - SI Session: Mon/Wed 11:00a-11:50a (Location: CE-209) - SI Leader: Brittany Ridenour

MATH 120

  • All Sections - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: JB-139) - SI Leader: Roberto Hernandez

MATH 211

  • All Sections - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: JB-137) - SI Leader: Travis Steigerwalt

MATH 212

  • All Sections - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 1:20p-2:10p (Location: JB-385 - SI Leader: Rachel Arguelles
Philosophy

PHIL 200

  • Sections 1-2 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: UH-362) - SI Leader: Gabriela Flores
Political Science

PSCI 203

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 11:00a-11:50a (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Anthony Garcia
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 4:00p-4:50p (Location: PL-263) - SI Leader: Emili Corona
  • Section 3 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 12:00p-12:50p (Location: CE-108) - SI Leader: Julia Robles
  • Section 4 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 1:20p-2:10p (Location: CE-108) - SI Leader: JohnPaul Solomon
Psychology

PSYC 100

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 10:40a-11:30a (Location: PL-0214) - SI Leader: Emily del Rosario
  • Section 2 - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 10:00a-10:50a (Location: JB-387) - SI Leader: Nazaret Montejano

PSYC 105

  • All Sections - SI Session: Tues/Thurs 4:00p-5:50p (Location: CS-222) - SI Leader: David Lopez-Sanchez

PSYC 201

  • Section 1 - SI Session: Mon/Wed 3:00p-3:50p (Location: JB-139) - SI Leader: Déan Saravia

PSYC 210

  • Sections 1-3 - SI Session A: Mon/Wed 11:30a-12:20p (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Jazmin Vazquez
  • Sections 1-3 - SI Session B: Mon/Wed 1:30p-2:20p (Location: PL-0256) - SI Leader: Jazmin Vazquez
  • Sections 4-6 - SI Session A: Tues/Thurs 3:30p-4:20p (Location: BI-009) - SI Leader: Alexa Milbradt-Massiquet
  • Sections 4-6 - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 5:30p-6:20p (Location: CS-222) - SI Leader: Alexa Milbradt-Massiquet
  • Sections 7-9 - SI Session A: Tues/Thurs 1:30p-2:20p (Location: VA-102) - SI Leader: Ryan Miller
  • Sections 7-9 - SI Session B: Tues/Thurs 3:30p-4:20p (Location: VA-102) - SI Leader: Ryan Miller

Tutoring Schedule

Accounting -

Accounting Schedule 

Sorry, there currently is no tutoring scheduled for this subject.

Administration 210 (Statistics) - Winter 2020

Administration 210 schedule

Madrigal, Fernando (located in University Hall 350)
   W
        2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Biology - Winter 2020

Biology Schedule

Ceja, Maria: 100, 201, 223
    M/W       
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    T            12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Macharia, Marvin: 100, 201, 300
   M
             4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
   T/W         4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
   Th            2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Chemistry - Winter 2020

Chemistry Schedule

Navarette, Margarita: 100, 205, 215, 216, 221, 222 
   M/W       9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
   F             9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Noer, April: 100, 205, 215, 216, 221, 222
   M/W
       12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.                      
   T/Th       2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
   F             12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Rivas, Jose: 100, 205, 215, 216, 221, 222, 322
   M            
9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
   T/Th       12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Computer Science -

Computer Science Schedule

Sorry, there currently is no tutoring scheduled for this subject.

Economics - Winter 2020

Economics schedule

Zakher, Edward: 200, 202
   M             
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
   T/Th        12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
   W             10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

English 311 -

English 311 tutoring schedule (location of tutoring indicated beside the hours)

Sorry, there currently is no tutoring scheduled for this subject.

Finance - Winter 2020

Finance Schedule

Alcaraz, Michelle: 313, 314
   M/W        
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.; 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
   T              3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Mathematics - Winter 2020

Mathematics tutoring schedule

Gaynair, Danielle: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252
     M/W       
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.; 12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
     F             9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Jimenez, Angel Fortis: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252, 331
     M            
12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
     T             12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Lacy, Jacob: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252
     T/Th       
1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
     W/F        11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Montejano, Marisol: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252
     M            
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.; 3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
     T/Th       1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
     W            9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.; 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
     F             9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Ona, Jack: 110, 111, 112, 120, 211, 212, 213
     M            12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
     W/F        12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Orozco, Kevin: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252, 329, 480
     T/Th       
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Perryman, Donald: 110, 111, 112, 120, 192, 211, 212, 213, 251, 252, 331
     M/W       
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
     T/Th       10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.; 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
     F             10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Vargas, Lauren: 115
     M
            1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
     T             2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
     Th          2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Mathematics 115, 301ABC, 308 -

(location of tutoring indicated beside the hours)

Sorry, there currently is no tutoring scheduled for this subject.

Physics - Winter 2020

Physics Schedule 

Perryman, Donald: 100, 121, 122, 221, 222, 224
   M/W        
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
   T/Th        10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.; 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. 
   F              
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.; 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Rivas, Jose: 100, 121, 122
   M             
9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
   T/Th        12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Statistics - Winter 2020

Statistics schedule (such as CJUS 312, PSYC 210, HSCI-315)

Madrigal, Fernando (located in University Hall 350)
   W
             2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Study Skills Help - Winter 2020

Study Skills

Receive assistance with note-taking, test-taking, time management, and general study habits.
Appointments are available.
Please call 909-537-5038.