Main Content Region

President's DEI Board

Steering Committee

Tomas Morales

President Morales
 

Doug Freer

Douglas Freer
 

Jeanne Durr

Jeanne Durr
 

Daria Graham

Daria Graham
 

Katherine Hartley

Katherine Hartley
 

Julie Lappin

Julie Lappin
 

Shari McMahan

Shari McMahan
 

Robert Nava

Robert Nava
 

Paz Oliverez

Paz Olivérez
 

Sam Sudhakar

Sam Sudhakar
 

Seval Yildrim

Seval Yildirim

Executive Committee

  • Daria Graham, Co-Chair
  • Jeanne Durr, Co-Chair
  • Seval Yildirim, Co-Chair
  • Douglas Freer
  • Julie Lappin
  • Paz Olivérez
     
  • Robert Nava
  • Sam Sudhakar
  • Shari McMahan
  • Rachel Beech (Chair: Stud Rec, Ret, Grad)
  • Donna Garcia (Chair: Fac Rec, Ret, Dev.)
  • Rowena Casis-Woidyla (Chair: Staff Rec, Ret, Dev.)
  • Pam Langford (Chair: Alumni & Comm Outreach)
  • Rafik Mohamed (Chair: Curriculum and Student Learning)
  • Jacob Chacko (Chair: Programming)
  • Graciela Moran (ASI Representative)
  • Assessment Consultant (invited as needed)

Sub-Committees

Student Recruitment, Retention and Graduation

  • Rachel Beech, Chair
  • Molly Springer, Vice Chair
  • Tiffany Bonner
  • Rueyling Chuang
  • Shawn Farrell
  • Daria Graham
  • Christina Hassija
  • Evelyn Knox
  • Brandon Landrum
  • Maria Maldonado
  • Rodrigo Mercado
  • Graciela Moran (Student)
  • Juan Navarrete (Student)
  • HyunKyoung (HK) Oh

Faculty Recruitment, Retention and Development

  • Donna Garcia, Chair
  • Sastry Pantula, Vice Chair
  • Lori Caruthers Collins
  • Bibiana Diaz
  • Yasemin Dildar
  • Ahlam Muhtaseb
  • Ethel Nicdao
  • Taewon Yang
  • Seval Yildirim

Staff Recruitment, Retention and Development

  • Rowena Casis-Woidyla, Chair
  • Andrea Okoh, Vice Chair
  • Christina Alvarez
  • Tiffany Bookman
  • Marci Daniels
  • Jesse Felix
  • Rob Garcia
  • LeSondra Jones
  • Jeanne Durr
  • Jim Reyes

Alumni and Community Outreach

  • Pam Langford, Chair
  • Enrique Murillo, Jr., Vice Chair
  • Julie Lappin
  • Monica McMahon
  • Marisol Montejano (Student)
  • Diane Podolske
  • Bill Stevenson
  • Shelby White
  • Roger Woolsey

Curriculum and Student Learning

  • Rafik Mohamed, Chair
  • Monideepa Becerra, Vice Chair
  • Manijeh Badiee
  • Mike Chao
  • Christine Fundell
  • Rosie Garza
  • Janelle Gilbert
  • Nicole Henley
  • Thomas Long
  • Daisy Ocampo
  • Shivraj Pisal (Student)

Programming

  • Jacob Chacko, Chair
  • Lesley Davidson Boyd, Vice Chair
  • Charles Gaylord 
  • Monica McMahon 
  • Diana Minor
  • Agustin Ramirez
  • Anthony Roberson
  • Bailey Stumreiter (Student)
  • Erik Rocha Valladares (Student)
  • Cassandra Walls