https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-NNF3VL8

Grant Awardees

2017-18 Grant Awardees

Innovative Course Development Grants

Summer 2017

Monideepa Becerra, Health Science & Human Ecology
Annie Buckley, Art
Min-Lin, Lo, Mathematics
Cherstin Lyon, History
Nerea Marteache, Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Martin, World Languages and Literatures
Jeremy Murray, History
Haiyan Qiao, Computer Science & Engineering
Yvette Saavedra, History
Qingquan Sun, Computer Science & Engineering
 

2016-17 Grant Awardees

Innovative Course Development Grants

Summer 2016

Susan Addington, Mathematics
Jennifer Andersen, English
Maria Garcia-Puente, World Languages & Literature
Min-Lin Lo, Mathematics
Oraib Mango, World Languages & Literature
Jeremy Murray, History, Murray Poster Image
Jenevieve Roper, Kinesiology

 

2017 Faculty/Professional Learning Communities and Institutes

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Jonathan Anderson, Public Administration
Francesca Astiazaran, Social Work/English
Bibiana Diaz, World Languages & Literatures,  Diaz Poster Image
Kathy Ervin, Theatre Arts
Guillermo Escalante, Kinesiology
Kareen Gervasi, World Languages & Literatures
Ann Johnson, Management
Rajrani Kalra, Geography & Environmental Studies
Amy Leh, Educational Leadership & Technology, Leh Poster Image
Laura Quinn, English
Alexandru Roman, Public Administration,
Karen Rowan, English
Victoria Seitz, Marketing, Seitz Poster Image
Nena Tórrez, Teacher Education & Foundations 
Eric Vogelsang, Sociology
 

Facilitation

Mariam Betlemidze, Communication Studies
Kimberly Collins, Public Administration
Kurt Collins, Art
Nicole Dabbs, Kinesiology
Lesley Boyd-Davidson, Health Advising Center
Kirsty Fleming, Natural Sciences
Brian Heisterkamp, Communication Studies
Ann Johnson, Management
Amy Leh, Educational Leadership & Technology
Jessica Luck, English
Jeffrey Meyer, Mathematics
Terri Nelson, World Languages & Literatures
Barbara Quarton, Library
Beth Steffel, Art
Scott Vance, Music
Qiana Wallace, Undergraduate Studies
 

2017 New Faculty 

Dawn Blue, Nursing
Alexandra Cavallaro, English
Nicole Henley, Health Science & Human Ecology
Angela Horner, Biology
Andrew Hughes, Educational Leadership & Technology
Kate Liszka, History
Jeffrey Meyer, Mathematics
Alexis Norris, Criminal Justice
Paulchris Okpala, Health Science & Human Ecology
Angie Otiniano Verissimo, Health Science & Human Ecology
Jason Perez, English
David Rhoads, Biology
Jenevieve Roper, Kinesiology
Lynn Scow, Mathematics
 

CNS Online/Hybrid Institute

Dawn Blue, Nursing
Dorothy Chen, Health Science & Human Ecology
Claudia Davis, Nursing
Teresa Dodd-Butera, Nursing
Cindy Fike, Nursing
Evangeline Gagalang, Nursing
Chris Gentry, Kinesiology
Nicole Henley, Health Science & Human Ecology
Min-Lin Lo, Mathematics
Paulchris Okpala, Health Science & Human Ecology
Angie Otiniano Verissimo, Health Science & Human Ecology
 

Tech Fellows

Kurt Collins, Art
Oraib Mango, World Languages & Literatures
Angie Otiniano Verissimo, Health Science & Human Ecology
Suzanne Roszak, Humanities & English
Beth Steffel, Art
 

Teaching Skills Study Awards

Fall 2016

Sara Callori, Physics, Callori: Final Report TSSA Fall 2016
Cherstin Lyon, History, Lyon: Final Report TSSA Fall 2016
Ahlam Muhtaseb, Communication Studies
Terri Nelson, World Languages & Literatures
 

Winter 2017

Rajrani Kalra, Geography
Amy Leh, Educational Leadership & Technology
Oraib Mango, World Languages & Literatures, Mango: Final Report TSSA Winter 2017
Paulchris Okpala, Health Science & Human Ecology
Stacie Robertson, Educational Rehabilitation & Counseling, Robertson: Final Report TSSA Winter 2017
Karen Rowan, English, Rowan: Final Report TSSA Winter 2017
Julie Taylor, Communication Studies
 

Spring 2017

Kelly Campbell, Psychology, Campbell: Final Report TSSA Spring 2017
Elizabeth Martin, World Languages & Literatures, Martin: Final Report 
Shawn Patrick, Special Education, Rehabilitation & Counseling
 

2015-16 Grant Awardees

Campus Inquiry Groups

What Can We Do to Promote Student Entrepreneurship?
Monica Estrella, IECE
Brandy Hadley, Accounting
Yongseok Jang, Management 
Joon Son, Information and Decision Sciences
Chanho Song, Marketing
Michael Stull, Management 
 

Badging for Faculty Professional Development and Students Outcome Assessment
Kimberly Collins, Public Administration 
Davida Fischman, Mathematics 
Kathryn Howard, Teacher Education and Foundations 
Ryan Keating, History 
David Marshall, English 
Terri Nelson, World Languages and Literatures
 

Futhering Interdisciplinary Education in the Physical Sciences through the Creation of a Seminar Series
Sara Callori, Physics
Joan Fryxell, Geological Science
Sally McGill, Geological Science
Jeremy Mallari, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Laura Woodney, Physics
Renwu Zhang, Chemistry & Biochemistry
 

Innovative Course Development Grants

Summer 2015

Monideepa Becerra, Health Science & Human Ecology
Davida Fischman, Mathematics
M. Antonieta Gallegos-Ruiz, World Languages & Literatures
Jo Anna Grant, Communications Studies
Ryan Keating, History
Min-Lin, Lo, Mathematics
Angie Otiniano Verissimo, Health Science & Human Ecology
Haiyan Qiao, Computer Science & Engineering
Laura Wallace, Mathematics
 

Spring 2016

Maria Garcia Puente, World Languages & Literatures
 

Summer 2015 Course (Re)Design Institutes 

Fearless Users

Kurt Collins, Art
Lynne Diaz-Rico, Teacher Education & Foundations
Laura Eddings, English
Kathryn Howard, Teacher Education & Foundation
Bri Lafond, English
Oraib Mango, World Languages & Literatures
Brad Owen, Communication Studies
Mihaela Popescu, Communication Studies
Christi Rucker, English
 

Learning Technologies

Helena Addae, Management
Susan Addington, Mathematics
Jeremy Aikin, Mathematics
Stuart Green, Music
Cory Johnson, Mathematics
Todd Johnson, Music
Rajrani Kalra, Geography & Environmental Studies
Min-Lin Lo, Mathematics
Ahlam Muhtaseb, Communication Studies
Jeremy Murray, History
Anna Ni, Public Administration
Alexandru Roman, Public Administration
Lisa Sanchez, Mathematics
Xinying Yin, Teacher Education & Foundations
 

Open Topic

T.C. Corrigan, Communication Studies
Chloe de los Reyes, English: Portfolio link
John Dorocak, Accounting & Finance
Davida Fischman, Mathematics
Christina Hassija, Psychology
Su Liang, Mathematics
David Marshall, English
Shawn McMurran, Mathematics
Jose Munoz, Sociology
Jeremy Murray, History
Mandy Rymal, Kinesiology
Renwu “John” Zhang, Chemistry & Biochemistry
 

Learning Communities

2015 Summer CNS WIDER Group

Sara Callori, Physics
Kim Cousins, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Paul Dixon, Physics
Chris Gentry, Kinesiology
Carol Hood, Physics
Karen Kolehmainen, Physics
Su Liang, Mathematics
Jeremy Mallari, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Tony Metcalf, Biology
Regina Moore-Ude, Health Science & Human Ecology
Laura Newcomb, Biology
Darlene Newton, Health Science & Human Ecology
Tomasz Owerkowicz, Biology
Dave Polcyn, Biology
David Rhoads, Biology
Amanda Rymal, Kinesiology
Tim Usher, Physics
Laura Woodney, Physics
Renwu “John” Zhang, Chemistry & Biochemistry
 

2016 New Faculty

Jeremy Aikin, Mathematics 
Thomas Corrigan, Communication Studies
Bibiana Diaz, World Languages & Literatures
Jeremy Dodsworth, Biology
Guillermo Escalante, Kinesiology
Cindy Fike, Nursing
Maria Garcia Puente, World Languages & Literatures
Chris Gentry, Kinesiology
Ann Johnson, Management
Cory Johnson, Mathematics
Alexandru Roman, Public Administration
Amanda Rymal, Kinesiology
Gina Schlesselman-Tarango, Library
 

Teaching Skills Study Awards

Fall 2015

Nancy Acevedo-Gil, Educational Leadership & Technology
Ece Algan, Communication Studies
Ruth Burke, World Languages & Literatures, Burke: Final Report
Chloe De Los Reyes, English, De Los Reyes: Final Report TSSA Fall 2015
Hyun-Kyoung Oh, Kinesiology
Maria Garcia Puente, World Languages & Literatures
Beth Steffel, Art
 

Winter 2016

Susan Addington, Mathematics
Carol Hood, Physics
Rajrani Kalra, Geography & Environmental Studies
Min-Lin, Lo, Mathematics
Cherstin Lyon, History, Lyon: Final Report
Alexandru Roman, Public Administration
Amy Leh, Educational Leadership
 

Spring 2016

Mary Boland, English
Thomas Corrigan, Communication Studies
Ann Johnson, Public Administration, Johnson: Final Report
Charles Stanton, Mathematics, Stanton: Final Report