Return of the Pack Stay Informed
Main Content Region

ITS Tech Fest 2021

ITS Tech Fest 2021

Dancing with the Techs

Tech Fest 2021

Schedule and Overview

ITS Tech Fest 2021

Join us for a hybrid event!

Technology Resources, Presentations, Professional Development and More!

Student Tech Day - September 28, 2021

11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

11:00am: Opening Remarks, Paola Galvez, ASI (Library Terrace)

11:10am: LEAD Scholar Works, Presenter: Enrique Murillo (Zoom)

11:00am – 2:00pm: Student Resources: Download Party, Student Affairs, Financial Aid, Bookstore, Compliance, Chatbot, VR Club, Coyote Radio, Accessibility/ 3D Printing, Presenters: Department Booths, Technology Support Center, Veronica Medina, Alejandro Hernandez, Cierra Lavarias, Michael Casadonte, Fadi Muheidat, and Kelli Cluque, Kevin Cleppe (Library Terrace)

12:00pm – 12:45pm: Coyote Connection: Engagement Starts Here! Presenter: Jackie Varela (Zoom)

12:00pm – 1:00pm: Motion Capture Rokoko Studio, Presenter: Bobby Laudeman (Cave, Library Wedge)

1:00pm – 1:45pm: Professional Development: Getting Started with MS OneNote, Presenter: Sara Garcia (PL 1104 & Zoom)

1:00pm – 2:00pm: 3D Printing & Smart Screen Study Room, Presenter: John Hernandez (PL 1003 & Zoom)

2:00 – 2:45pm: Professional Development Mastering MS OneNote, Presenter: Janette Flores (PL 1104 & Zoom)

Faculty Tech Day - September 29, 2021

9:00 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.

9:00am – 9:05am: Opening Remarks, Bradford Owen (Zoom)

9:10am – 10:00am: Next Generation Smart Classrooms, Presenter: Bradford Owen (Zoom)

10:00am – 12:30pm: Instructional Design, Presenter: Instructional Designers (Zoom)

  • 10:00am: Canvas Tips, Presenter: Tracy Medrano
  • 11:00am: Accessibility, Presenter: Christine Fundell
  • 11:30am: Google LTI, Presenter: Mandy Taylor
  • 11:50am: VoiceThread, Presenter: Ron Friedman
  • 12:10pm: PlayPosit, Presenter: Joeleen Monclova

12:30pm – 2:30pm: Accessibility/ 3D Printing, Presenter: Kevin Cleppe (PL 002 Hallway)

12:00pm – 3:00pm: xREAL Lab Open House (PL 003)

  • 1:00pm: XR Immersive Learning Solutions, Presenter: Yutong Liu
  • 2:00pm: Motion Capture Rokoko Studio, Presenter: Bobby Laudeman
  • 2:30pm: Digital Scanning, Presenter: Kurt Collins (PL 002 Hallway)
  • 3:00pm: Hololens, Presenter: Rob Ray

3:15pm: Closing Remarks, Presenter: Dr. Mihaela Popescu

PDC Tech Day - September 30, 2021

9:00 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.

9:00am – 11:00am: Instructional Design Presentations

  • 9:05am: Canvas Tips, Presenter: Tracy Medrano
  • 10:00am: Accessibility, Presenter: Christine Fundell
  • 10:30am: Google LTI, Presenter: Mandy Taylor

10:30am – 11:30am: Student Resources, Download Party, Chatbot, VR Club, Presenters: Department Booths, Samuel Jacuinde, and Fadi Muheidat (RG Lobby)

10:30am – 11:30am: Accessibility/ 3D Printing, Presenter: Kevin Cleppe (RG Lobby)

10:30am-11:00am: Institutional Research, Dashboarding with Survey Data in Tableau, Presenter: Andrew Montgomery (RG Lobby)

10:30am – 11:30am: xREAL Lab, XR Immersive Learning Solutions, Motion Capture Rokoko

Studio, Digital Scanning, Presenters: Yutong Liu, Bobby Laudeman, Kurt Collins

2:00pm – 2:30pm: Instructional Design Presentations

  • 1:30pm: VoiceThread, Presenter: Ron Friedman
  • 1:50pm: PlayPosit, Presenter: Joeleen Monclova

1:30pm – 2:30pm: Student Resources, Download Party, Chatbot, VR Club, Presenters: Department Booths, Samuel Jacuinde, and Fadi Muheidat (RG Lobby)

1:30pm – 2:00pm: Institutional Research, Dashboarding with Survey Data in Tableau, Presenter: Andrew Montgomery (RG Lobby)

1:30pm – 2:30pm: Accessibility/ 3D Printing, Presenter: Kevin Cleppe (RG Lobby)

1:30pm – 2:30pm: xREAL Lab, XR Immersive Learning Solutions, Motion Capture Rokoko

Studio, Digital Scanning, Presenters: Yutong Liu, Bobby Laudeman, Kurt Collins (RG Lobby)

2:30pm: LEAD Scholar Works, Presenter: Enrique Murillo (Zoom)

Staff Tech Day - October 1, 2021

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

10:00am: Opening Remarks, Presenter: Jessica Madrigal, Staff Council (PL 1104 & Zoom)

10:05am: Professional Development: Getting Started with MS OneNote, Presenter: Sara Garcia (PL 1104 & Zoom)

11:00am: Professional Development: Mastering MS OneNote, Presenter: Janette Flores (PL 1104 & Zoom)

12:00pm: Professional Development: MS OneDrive & Google Drive, Presenters: David Garcia and Janette Flores (PL 1104 & Zoom)

1:00pm: Professional Development: Dashboarding with Survey Data in Tableau, Presenter: Mariela Monge (PL 1104 & Zoom)

1:30pm: Professional Development: Accessibility, Presenter: Kevin Cleppe (PL 1104 & Zoom)

2:00pm: Professional Development: Compliance Initiatives, Presenter: Cierra Lavarias (PL 1104 & Zoom)

2:30pm: Professional Development: How ITS can help your tech project be successful, Presenter: Lisa Brown (PL 1104 & Zoom)

 

Zoom: https://csusb.zoom.us/j/83893370106?pwd=UWxJSkpwUTZHRldiajlWNmJtblBSdz09

Opportunity Drawings for fun prizes including a chance to win an iPad

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Karina Alvarado (alvarado@csusb.edu) or James Trotter (JamesT@csusb.edu).