https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-NNF3VL8

Optional Practical Training

Optional Practical Training (OPT) Workshop

Optional Practical Training is designed to provide students the opportunity to gain actual employment experience in a chosen profession for a maximum of one year (12 months). The purpose of OPT is to "round of" or complement your academic work. Students that have completed any optional practical training prior to completion of studies, or at the same academic level, will have this time deducted from the maximum of 12 months allowed. Less than 12 months of full-time curricular practical training does not deduct OPT time. You are required to participate in an OPT workshop before you can submit your application.

Form i-765

ARE YOU CURRENTLY ON OPT?

  1. Have you reported your employment?
  2. Do you have an I-20 with your current employer listed?
  3. Did you report your last day at your old job?
  4. Are you current with your health insurance?

 

ELIGIBILITY

  1. Must be in F-1 status for at least (9) months of continuous full time enrollment.
  2. Must be directly related to student's field of study.
  3. Must have approval from the academic department before applying.
  4. Must be processed between 90 days before graduation and 60 days after graduation, keeping in mind it takes 90 days to process and the last day to start working is 60 days after graduation.
  5. Must be authorized by the Center for International Studies and Programs.
  6. Only one OPT may be used at each degree level.
  7. 1 year of full-time CPT will cancel your OPT opportunity.
  8. Must attend the OPT workshop.

 

PROCEDURES BEFORE YOU REQUEST OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING

  1. Review the eligibility requirements.
  2. You must have filed the Petition to Graduate with the Office of Registrar.
  3. Must attend the OPT workshop.
  4. Submit the OPT application guide pages 2 and 3.
  5. Submit a request for a new I-20.
  6. Pick up the approved packet and new I-20 after working five (5) days or request to send by mail.
  7. Mail the OPT packet to USCIS.

Note: you must keep your health insurance while on OPT